Skip to content

El Paso housing market

The latest numbers for El Paso, updated as new data comes out, with a source for every figure.

This week's mortgage rate

7.24%

30-year fixed, national average

-0.08 points from the week before

As of October 29, 2026

From Freddie Mac's weekly survey. A national average, not a quote for any loan. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED

El Paso at a glance

El Paso metro area, September 2026

Homes for sale
2,520
-1.2% from the month before
-17.2% from a year earlier
New listings
758
-7.6% from the month before
-12.3% from a year earlier
Pending sales
1,230
-3.5% from the month before
+0.4% from a year earlier
Listings with a price cut
592
+5.0% from the month before
+2.1% from a year earlier
Median list price
$314,987
+1.3% from the month before
+6.0% from a year earlier
Median list price per square foot
$172
0.0% from the month before
+3.0% from a year earlier
Median days on market
66
-2.9% from the month before
-10.8% from a year earlier

How each El Paso metro figure has moved over the last twelve months.

Homes for saleSeptember 2025 to September 2026
MonthHomes for sale
September 20253,044
October 20253,015
November 20253,008
December 20252,837
January 20262,672
February 20262,607
March 20262,639
April 20262,612
May 20262,513
June 20262,611
July 20262,573
August 20262,551
September 20262,520
New listingsSeptember 2025 to September 2026
MonthNew listings
September 2025864
October 2025826
November 2025700
December 2025652
January 2026880
February 20261,000
March 20261,362
April 2026964
May 2026884
June 2026992
July 2026870
August 2026820
September 2026758
Pending salesSeptember 2025 to September 2026
MonthPending sales
September 20251,225
October 20251,162
November 20251,082
December 20251,047
January 2026965
February 20261,146
March 20261,241
April 20261,343
May 20261,377
June 20261,327
July 20261,292
August 20261,275
September 20261,230
Listings with a price cutSeptember 2025 to September 2026
MonthListings with a price cut
September 2025580
October 2025588
November 2025540
December 2025422
January 2026432
February 2026436
March 2026520
April 2026514
May 2026492
June 2026546
July 2026516
August 2026564
September 2026592
Median list priceSeptember 2025 to September 2026
MonthMedian list price
September 2025$297,225
October 2025$296,725
November 2025$299,900
December 2025$299,950
January 2026$299,950
February 2026$305,000
March 2026$304,350
April 2026$306,950
May 2026$310,000
June 2026$309,725
July 2026$310,450
August 2026$310,950
September 2026$314,987
Median list price per square footSeptember 2025 to September 2026
MonthMedian list price per square foot
September 2025$167
October 2025$167
November 2025$167
December 2025$168
January 2026$169
February 2026$170
March 2026$170
April 2026$171
May 2026$172
June 2026$171
July 2026$172
August 2026$172
September 2026$172
Median days on marketSeptember 2025 to September 2026
MonthMedian days on market
September 202574
October 202574
November 202581
December 202588
January 202691
February 202682
March 202657
April 202655
May 202665
June 202665
July 202665
August 202668
September 202666

What this week's rate means for your payment

The rate is one part of a monthly payment. Type in a home price, a down payment and a rate to see an estimated payment and the cash you'd need to close.

El Paso housing news

Local stories from my recent market notes, with a link to each full story.

New homes going up

18

New-home permits issued by the City of El Paso in September 2026

65 in September 2025, a year earlier

Busiest builders

  • Carefree Homes4 permits
  • CS Custom Homes1 permit
  • Golden Homes1 permit

Where the most permits were

  • Northeast7 permits
  • Lower Valley6 permits
  • Far East2 permits

These counts cover the City of El Paso only, not the rest of the county or Horizon City. Areas are approximate, since each permit is matched to the nearest part of town. Source: City of El Paso, new residential permits

Homes Ximena has for sale now

East Side, Far East and Horizon City by ZIP code

Homes listed on Realtor.com®, September 2026

ZIP codeHomes for saleMedian list priceMedian days on marketPrice cuts
East Side
7992548+23.1% from a year earlier$267,475-0.6% from a year earlier39-3.1% from a year earlier22+120.0% from a year earlier
7993522+13.2% from a year earlier$314,988+28.9% from a year earlier66+23.4% from a year earlier8+33.3% from a year earlier
79936103-34.5% from a year earlier$269,500+10.0% from a year earlier51+14.1% from a year earlier42-8.7% from a year earlier
Far East
79938426-41.5% from a year earlier$313,725+3.8% from a year earlier60-26.1% from a year earlier88-2.2% from a year earlier
Horizon City
79928823-9.4% from a year earlier$329,950+8.2% from a year earlier75-18.5% from a year earlier116-13.4% from a year earlier

ZIP codes don't follow area lines exactly. When Realtor.com flags a ZIP's figures as unusual for the month, that ZIP is left out.

Source: Realtor.com® Economic Research, ZIP code inventory data. Realtor.com® Economic Research data library

Where these numbers come from

Figures cover the El Paso metro area and change month to month. For what they mean for a specific home, ask Ximena.

Get my El Paso market notes by email

One short email a week with the local numbers that matter if you're buying or selling here.

By signing up, you agree to get Ximena's weekly El Paso market email. You can unsubscribe any time.

Ximena Martinez, REALTOR® · 915-588-8892 · ximenatxrealtor@gmail.com

Brokered by ClearView Realty, LLC · TREC #824509

Want to know what these numbers mean for your home?

Tell me if you're thinking about buying or selling, and I'll walk you through what the numbers mean for you.

Prefer to call or text? 915-588-8892You hear back fast, often within minutes.
Ximena Martinez, REALTOR®
Ximena MartinezREALTOR, ClearView Realty
5.0TREC #824509

Step 1 of 2

Step 1 of 2

How can I help?

The more you share, the faster I can help.

Get my El Paso market notes by email

One short email a week with the local numbers that matter if you're buying or selling here.

By signing up, you agree to get Ximena's weekly El Paso market email. You can unsubscribe any time.